Sideline Intel Bracketology: Final Edition

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 DUKE
No. 16 FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON vs. No. 16 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL

No. 8 
Minnesota
No. 9 Washington

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 AUBURN
No. 12 LIBERTY

No. 4 Kansas State
No. 13 VERMONT

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Ohio State vs. No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 Houston
No. 14 GEORGIA STATE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Florida

No. 2 MICHIGAN
No. 15 MONTANA


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Virginia
No. 16 IONA

No. 8 Ole Miss
No. 9 Central Florida

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 VILLANOVA
No. 12 NEW MEXICO STATE

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 UC IRVINE

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 CINCINNATI
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 Florida State
No. 14 SAINT LOUIS

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Nevada
No. 10 Oklahoma

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 COLGATE


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Jacksonville, Fla)
No. 1 North Carolina
No. 16 GARDNER-WEBB

No. 8 
Iowa
No. 9 UTAH STATE

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 Virginia Tech
No. 12 MURRAY STATE

No. 4 Kansas
No. 13 NORTHEASTERN

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Temple vs. No. 11 Texas Christian

No. 3 Louisiana State
No. 14 NORTHERN KENTUCKY

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Baylor

No. 2 Gonzaga
No. 15 ABILENE CHRISTIAN


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 16 NORTH DAKOTA STATE vs. No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M

No. 8 
Seton Hall
No. 9 Syracuse

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 IOWA STATE
No. 12 OREGON

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 YALE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Marquette
No. 11 SAINT MARY’S

No. 3 Texas Tech
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Maryland
No. 10 Virginia Commonwealth

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 BRADLEY


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Oklahoma
Arizona State
Florida
St. John’s

Last Four In
Ohio State
St. John’s
TCU
Temple

First Four Out
NC State
Belmont
Indiana
Alabama

Next Four Out
Texas
Clemson
UNC Greensboro
Lipscomb

 

Advertisements

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 16, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: ALL-CAPS denotes a projected conference champion. All conference winners are largely based on conference record. ALL-CAPS IN BOLD denotes an official automatic-bid conference champion.

This bracket is based on games completed as of Saturday, Mar. 16, 2019 at 3:00 PM ET.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON vs. No. 16 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 Seton Hall

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Marquette
No. 12 LIBERTY

No. 4 Kansas State
No. 13 DAVIDSON

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFALO
No. 11 Florida

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 MONTANA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Arizona State

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 GARDNER WEBB

No. 8 Central Florida
No. 9 Minnesota

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Mississippi State
No. 12 NEW MEXICO STATE

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 VERMONT

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 Auburn
No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 KANSAS
No. 14 NORTHERN KENTUCKY

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Nevada
No. 10 Oklahoma

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 COLGATE


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 Gonzaga
No. 16 NORTH DAKOTA STATE vs. No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M

No. 8 
WASHINGTON
No. 9 Syracuse

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Virginia Tech
No. 12 MURRAY STATE

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 UC IRVINE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 Iowa State
No. 11 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Texas Christian

No. 3 Florida State
No. 14 YALE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 UTAH STATE

No. 2 KENTUCKY
No. 15 ABILENE CHRISTIAN


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Jacksonville, Fla)
No. 1 North Carolina
No. 16 IONA

No. 8 
Iowa
No. 9 Virginia Commonwealth

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 VILLANOVA
No. 12 SAINT MARY’S

No. 4 Texas Tech
No. 13 NORTHEASTERN

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Maryland
No. 11 NC State vs. No. 11 Temple

No. 3 Louisiana State
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 Baylor

No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 15 BRADLEY


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Oklahoma
Arizona State
Florida
St. John’s

Last Four In
Ohio State
TcU
Temple
NC State

First Four Out
Belmont
Clemson
Texas
Alabama

Next Four Out
Memphis
Indiana
UNC Greensboro
Xavier

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 15, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: ALL-CAPS denotes a projected conference champion. All conference winners are largely based on conference record. ALL-CAPS IN BOLD denotes an official automatic-bid conference champion.

This bracket is based on games played through Thursday, Mar. 14, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 WASHINGTON

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Marquette
No. 12 NEW MEXICO STATE

No. 4 Kansas State
No. 13 LIBERTY

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 NEVADA
No. 11 Ohio State

No. 3 LOUISIANA STATE
No. 14 MONTANA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 GARDNER WEBB

No. 8 Iowa
No. 9 Seton Hall

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Mississippi State
No. 12 Belmont vs. No. 12 NC State

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 VERMONT

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 NORTHERN KENTUCKY

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Iowa State
No. 10 Minnesota

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 SAM HOUSTON STATE


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 Gonzaga
No. 16 NORTH DAKOTA STATE vs. No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M

No. 8 
Central Florida
No. 9 Syracuse

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 MURRAY STATE

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 UC IRVINE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 Auburn
No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 YALE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Oklahoma

No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 15 COLGATE


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Jacksonville, Fla)
No. 1 North Carolina
No. 16 IONA

No. 8 
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH
No. 9 Baylor

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Virginia Tech
No. 12 SAINT MARY’s

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 NORTHEASTERN

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 6 VILLANOVA
No. 11 Florida vs. No. 11 Temple

No. 3 Texas Tech
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 Utah State

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 BRADLEY


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Texas Christian
Arizona State
St. John’s
Ohio State

Last Four In
Florida
Temple
NC State
Belmont

First Four Out
Clemson
Texas
Alabama
Memphis

Next Four Out
Indiana
Xavier
UNC Greensboro
Creighton

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 14, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: ALL-CAPS denotes a projected conference champion. All conference winners are largely based on conference record. ALL-CAPS IN BOLD denotes an official automatic-bid conference champion.

This bracket is based on games played through Wednesday, Mar. 13, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
Iowa
No. 9 Baylor

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Marquette
No. 12 LIBERTY

No. 4 Kansas State
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Auburn
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 TEXAS TECH
No. 14 MONTANA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Oklahoma

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 GARDNER WEBB

No. 8 Ole Miss
No. 9 WASHINGTON

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Mississippi State
No. 12 Texas vs. No. 12 NC State

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 VERMONT

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 NEVADA
No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 NORTHERN KENTUCKY

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Iowa State
No. 10 Minnesota

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 SAM HOUSTON STATE


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 Gonzaga
No. 16 NORTH DAKOTA STATE vs. No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M

No. 8 
Central Florida
No. 9 Syracuse

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 MURRAY STATE

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 UC IRVINE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Florida vs. No. 11 Temple

No. 3 LOUISIANA STATE
No. 14 YALE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 15 COLGATE


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Jacksonville, Fla)
No. 1 North Carolina
No. 16 IONA

No. 8 
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH
No. 9 Seton Hall

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Virginia Tech
No. 12 SAINT MARY’s

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 NORTHEASTERN

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 6 VILLANOVA
No. 11 Ohio State

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 Utah State

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 BRADLEY


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Texas Christian
St. John’s
Ohio State
Arizona State

Last Four In
Florida
Temple
NC State
Texas

First Four Out
Belmont
Clemson
Georgetown
Indiana

Next Four Out
Creighton
Providence
Memphis
Alabama

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 11, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: ALL-CAPS denotes a projected conference champion. All conference winners are largely based on conference record. ALL-CAPS IN BOLD denotes an official automatic-bid conference champion.

This bracket is based on games played through Sunday, Mar. 10, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 Baylor

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 LIBERTY // ATLANTIC SUN CHAMPION

No. 4 Kansas State
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 NEVADA
No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 TEXAS TECH
No. 14 MONTANA

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Minnesota

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


WEST REGIONAL |Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 BRADLEY // MISSOURI VALLEY CHAMPION

No. 8 Iowa
No. 9 Syracuse

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Marquette
No. 12 Texas vs. No. 12 Minnesota

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 Auburn
No. 11 Ohio State

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 NORTHERN KENTUCKY

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 OMAHA


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 North Carolina
No. 16 GARDNER-WEBB // BIG SOUTH CHAMPION

No. 8 
Central Florida
No. 9 WASHINGTON

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 Mississippi State
No. 12 Temple vs. No. 12 Belmont

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 VERMONT

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 LOUISIANA STATE
No. 14 YALE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 Seton Hall

No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 15 SAM HOUSTON STATE


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 IONA vs. No. 16 SAINT FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8 
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH
No. 9 Oklahoma

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Virginia Tech
No. 12 MURRAY STATE // OHIO VALLEY CHAMPION

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 UC IRVINE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 VILLANOVA
No. 11 Florida

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Iowa State
No. 10 Utah State

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 BUCKNELL


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
St. John’s
Ohio State
Arizona State
Florida

Last Four In
Minnesota
Temple
Texas
Belmont

First Four Out
Clemson
Georgetown
Indiana
Creighton

Next Four Out
Providence
Memphis
Alabama
Saint Mary’s

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 7, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: All-caps denotes a projected conference champion. At this point in the season, conference winners are largely based on conference record, except in specific cases.

This bracket is based on games played through Wednesday, Mar. 6, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 IONA vs. No. 16 ST. FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8 
WASHINGTON
No. 9 Central Florida

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Kansas State
No. 12 LIPSCOMB

No. 4 Purdue
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 NEVADA
No. 11 St. John’s

No. 3 TEXAS TECH
No. 14 MONTANA

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 Texas

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 LOYOLA CHICAGO


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 BUCKNELL

No. 8 Oklahoma
No. 9 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 BELMONT

No. 4 Marquette
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Clemson

No. 3 LOUISIANA STATE
No. 14 SOUTH DAKOTA STAE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 NC State

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 NORTHERN KENTUCKY


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 SAM HOUSTON STATE

No. 8 Syracuse
No. 9 Baylor

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Villanova
No. 12 Alabama vs. No. 12 Florida

No. 4 Virginia Tech
No. 13 VERMONT

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Iowa State
No. 11 UTAH STATE

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 UC IRVINE

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Ohio State

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 Tennessee
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 Iowa

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Wisconsin
No. 12 Arizona State vs. No. 12 Seton Hall

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 OLD DOMINION

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Minnesota

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 YALE

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Auburn
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Ohio State
St. John’s
Clemson
Minnesota

Last Four In
Arizona State
Florida
Alabama
Seton Hall

First Four Out
Temple
Butler
Murray State
Creighton

Next Four Out
Indiana
Davidson
Saint Mary’s
Georgetown

Four More
Furman
San Fransicsco
UNC Greensboro
Memphis

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Mar. 4, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: All-caps denotes a projected conference champion. At this point in the season, conference winners are largely based on conference record, except in specific cases.

This bracket is based on games played through Sunday, Mar. 3, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 IONA vs. No. 16 ST. FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8 
Baylor
No. 9 Central Florida

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 Wisconsin
No. 12 LIPSCOMB

No. 4 HOUSTON
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Ohio State

No. 3 TEXAS TECH
No. 14 MONTANA

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 NC State

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 LOYOLA CHICAGO


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 BUCKNELL

No. 8 Ole Miss
No. 9 Oklahoma

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Iowa State
No. 12 Alabama vs. No. 12 Temple

No. 4 MARQUETTE
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Clemson

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 SOUTH DAKOTA STAE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 NORTHERN KENTUCKY


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 SAM HOUSTON STATE

No. 8 Syracuse
No. 9 Iowa

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Kansas State
No. 12 BELMONT

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 OLD DOMINION

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 LOUISIANA STATE
No. 14 UC IRVINE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Auburn
No. 10 St. John’s

No. 2 Michigan State
No. 15 RADFORD


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 Tennessee
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
WASHINGTON
No. 9 Texas

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 Florida vs. No. 12 Minnesota

No. 4 Virginia Tech
No. 13 VERMONT

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 VILLANOVA
No. 11 UTAH STATE

No. 3 Purdue
No. 14 YALE

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 WOFFORD
No. 10 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 GEORGIA STATE


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Ohio State
Clemson
Arizona State
Utah State

Last Four In
Florida
Minnesota
Alabama
Temple

First Four Out
Seton Hall
Murray State
Georgetown
Butler

Next Four Out
Creighton
Indiana
Saint Mary’s
Davidson

Four More
Xavier
Furman
San Francisco
UNC Greensboro

 

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Feb. 28, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: All-caps denotes a projected conference champion. At this point in the season, conference winners are largely based on conference record, except in specific cases.

This bracket is based on games played through Wednesday, Feb. 27, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 IONA vs. No. 16 ST. FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8 
St. John’s
No. 9 Ohio State

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 LIPSCOMB

No. 4 Louisiana State
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Florida

No. 3 TEXAS TECH
No. 14 MONTANA

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 NC State

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 TEXAS STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 BUCKNELL

No. 8 Iowa
No. 9 WOFFORD

(Salt Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Kansas State
No. 12 BELMONT

No. 4 MARQUETTE
No. 13 YALE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Clemson

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 SOUTH DAKOTA STAE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Louisville
No. 10 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 RADFORD


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 SAM HOUSTON STATE

No. 8 Syracuse
No. 9 Oklahoma

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Wisconsin
No. 12 Seton Hall vs. No. 12 Central Florida

No. 4 Virginia Tech
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 Villanova
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 Purdue
No. 14 UC IRVINE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 WASHINGTON
No. 10 Texas

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 LOYOLA CHICAGO


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 Texas Christian

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Iowa State
No. 12 Alabama vs. No. 12 Temple

No. 4 MARQUETTE
No. 13 OLD DOMINION

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 NEVADA
No. 11 Minnesota

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 VERMONT

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Auburn
No. 10 Baylor

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 WRIGHT STATE


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Florida
Clemson
Minnesota
Arizona State

Last Four In
Alabama
UCF
Seton Hall
Temple

First Four Out
Utah State
Butler
Saint Mary’s
Nebraska

Next Four Out
Murray State
San Francisco
Georgetown
Creighton

Four More
Indiana
Dayton
Furman
UNC Greensboro


CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN

ACC: 9 in Field
Big Ten: 8 in Field // 2 on Bubble
SEC: 8 in Field 
Big 12:
8 in Field
Big East: 4 in Field // 3 on Bubble
AAC:
 4 in Field
Pac-12: 2 in Field
Southern: 1 in Field // 1 on Bubble
WCC: 
1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Atlantic 10: 1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Mountain West: 
1 in Field // 1 on Bubble
Ohio Valley: 1 in Field // 1 on Bubble

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Feb. 25, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: All-caps denotes a projected conference champion. At this point in the season, conference winners are largely based on conference record, except in specific cases.

This bracket is based on games played through Sunday, Feb. 24, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 IONA vs. No. 16 ST. FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 Oklahoma

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 KANSAS STATE
No. 12 LIPSCOMB

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Louisville
No. 11 Florida

No. 3 Texas Tech
No. 14 MONTANA

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 NEVADA
No. 10 Ohio State

No. 2 Tennessee
No. 15 TEXAS STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 BUCKNELL

No. 8 Auburn
No. 9 WOFFORD

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 BELMONT

No. 4 Kansas
No. 13 YALE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Villanova
No. 11 Clemson

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 SOUTH DAKOTA STAE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 WASHINGTON
No. 10 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 RADFORD


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 SAM HOUSTON STATE

No. 8 Syracuse
No. 9 Texas

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 5 Iowa State
No. 12 Alabama vs. No. 12 Temple

No. 4 Virginia Tech
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 Purdue
No. 14 UC IRVINE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 NC State

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 LOYOLA CHICAGO


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 NORFOLK STATE

No. 8 
St. John’s
No. 9 Texas Christian

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 5 Florida State
No. 12 Central Florida vs. No. 12 Seton Hall

No. 4 Louisiana State
No. 13 OLD DOMINION

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Minnesota

No. 3 MARQUETTE
No. 14 VERMONT

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 Iowa
No. 10 Baylor

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 WRIGHT STATE


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Florida
Clemson
Minnesota
Arizona State

Last Four In
Alabama
UCF
Temple
Seton Hall

First Four Out
Butler
Utah State
Saint Mary’s
Nebraska

Next Four Out
Murray State
San Francisco
Davidson
Georgetown

Four More
Creighton
Furman
Dayton
UNC Greensboro


CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN

ACC: 9 in Field
Big Ten: 8 in Field // 1 on Bubble
SEC: 8 in Field 
Big 12:
8 in Field
Big East: 4 in Field // 3 on Bubble
AAC:
 4 in Field
Pac-12: 2 in Field
Southern: 1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
WCC: 
1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Atlantic 10: 1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Mountain West: 
1 in Field // 1 on Bubble
Ohio Valley: 1 in Field // 1 on Bubble

Sideline Intel Bracketology: Feb. 21, 2019

Any questions or qualms? Feel free to follow and start the conversation on twitter (@Jeff_Griffith21).

Note: All-caps denotes a projected conference champion. At this point in the season, conference winners are largely based on conference record, except in specific cases.

This bracket is based on games played through Sunday, Feb. 17, 2019.

~~~

EAST REGIONAL | Washington, D.C.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 VIRGINIA
No. 16 BUCKNELL

No. 8 
Ole Miss
No. 9 St. John’s

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 5 Louisiana State
No. 12 BELMONT

No. 4 Texas Tech
No. 13 NEW MEXICO STATE

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 Louisville
No. 11 Arizona State

No. 3 HOUSTON
No. 14 UC IRVINE

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Auburn
No. 10 Texas Christian

No. 2 Michigan
No. 15 TEXAS STATE


SOUTH REGIONAL | Louisville, Ky.

(Columbia, S.C.)
No. 1 Duke
No. 16 NORFOLK STATE vs. No. 16 ST. FRANCIS (PA)

No. 8
 Texas
No. 9 WOFFORD

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Iowa State
No. 12 Seton Hall vs. No. 12 Temple

No. 4 Wisconsin
No. 13 HOFSTRA

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 Mississippi State
No. 11 Clemson

No. 3 MARQUETTE
No. 14 MONTANA

(Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 NEVADA
No. 10 Oklahoma

No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE
No. 15 NORTHERN KENTUCKY


WEST REGIONAL | Anaheim, Calif.

(Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 1 GONZAGA
No. 16 SAM HOUSTON STATE

No. 8 Syracuse
No. 9 Baylor

(San Jose, Calif.)
No. 5 Maryland
No. 12 Alabama vs. No. 12 Central Florida

No. 4 Florida State
No. 13 YALE

(Hartford, Conn.)
No. 6 Villanova
No. 11 LIPSCOMB

No. 3 Purdue
No. 14 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Cincinnati
No. 10 Minnesota

No. 2 Kentucky
No. 15 LOYOLA CHICAGO


MIDWEST REGIONAL | Kansas City, Mo.

(Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 TENNESSEE
No. 16 PRAIRIE VIEW A&M vs. No. 16 CANISIUS

No. 8 
Iowa
No. 9 NC State

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 5 KANSAS STATE
No. 12 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

No. 4 Virginia Tech
No. 13 VERMONT

(Tulsa, Okla.)
No. 6 BUFFALO
No. 11 Florida

No. 3 Kansas
No. 14 OLD DOMINION

(Jacksonville, Fla.)
No. 7 WASHINGTON
No. 10 Ohio State

No. 2 North Carolina
No. 15 RADFORD


THE BUBBLE

Last Four Byes
Minnesota
Clemson
Arizona State
Florida

Last Four In
Alabama
UCF
Seton Hall
Temple

First Four Out
Utah State
Butler
Saint Mary’s
San Francisco

Next Four Out
Georgetown
Nebraska
Murray State
Indiana

Four More
Davidson
South Carolina
Providence
Arkansas


CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN

ACC: 9 in Field
Big Ten: 8 in Field // 2 on Bubble
SEC: 8 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Big 12:
8 in Field
Big East: 4 in Field // 3 on Bubble
AAC:
 4 in Field
Pac-12: 2 in Field
WCC: 1 in Field // 2 on Bubble
Atlantic 10: 1 in Field // 1 on Bubble
Mountain West: 
1 in Field // 1 on Bubble
Ohio Valley: 1 in Field // 1 on Bubble